Category
[…] reasonable and pragmatic interpretation of EPA’s obligations and required
process, i.e., including an EAB final decision in the one year review
150. See 16 U.S.C § 1536(b)(1)(B) (2006) (requiring endangered species determination to be
completed within ninety days); Leggette, supra note 106, at appendix E.
151. See 16 U.S.C. § 1536(b)(1)(B) (providing for interagency participation in relevant permitting
and licensing programs; establishing “information requirements”; coordinating and identifing studies;
developing criteria for the assessment of areas vulnerable to pollution).
152. See id. § 1536 (providing for interagency cooperation in endangered species act
consultations); see also 42 U.S.C. § 7402(b) (2006) (“The Administrator [of EPA] shall cooperate with
and encourage cooperative activities by all Federal departments and agencies having functions relating
to the prevention and control of air pollution, so as to assure the utilization in the Federal air pollution
control program of all appropriate and available facilities and resources within the Federal
Government.”).
2013] Finding a Dog that Will Hunt 657
deadline under section 165(c) of the CWA.153 EPA did not file an appeal or
seek review of the D.C. District Court’s decision. Future courts hearing
challenges by PSD applicants to violations of section 165(c) by EPA should