Category
[…] Individuals granted deferred action are
not precluded by federal law from establishing domicile in the U.S. [sic]
Apart from the immigration laws, “lawful presence,” “lawful status” and similar terms are used
in various other federal and state laws.24
Within the first week of the DACA program application, which began August 15, 2012,
tens of thousands of these students surfaced, and by the end of the Obama Administration in
2017, more than three quarters of a million DACA recipients had been screened and admitted
24 For a relevant federal example, 8 U.S. Code § 1621(d) (Aliens who are not qualified aliens or nonimmigrants ineligible for State and local public benefits) has the following eligibility criterion: “A State may provide that an alien who is not lawfully present in the United States is eligible for any State or local public benefit for which such alien would otherwise be ineligible under subsection (a) only through the enactment of a State law after August 22, 1996, which affirmatively provides for such eligibility” (State authority to provide for eligibility of illegal aliens for State and local public benefits).
For a state example, Texas requires “lawful presence” as a precondition for its state driver’s license: Tex.