Category
[…] Delaware
SSN is voluntary. Immigration status is requested on the application form.
http://courts.delaware.gov/bbe/docs/2015_Sample_Delawar
e_Bar_App.pdf
Rules of the Supreme Court of the State of Delaware Rule
52
http://courts.delaware.gov/forms/downloa
d.aspx?id=39368
http://courts.delaware.gov/bbe/docs/2015_Sample_Delaware_Bar
_App.pdf
Florida
"[A]ll applicants are required to document their citizenship or immigration status. " --Florida
Board of Bar Examiners FAQ
**New bill Passed that allowed undocumented persons to become lawyers under certain circumstances:
H.R. 755, § 454.021, 2014 Leg., Reg. Sess. (Fla. 2014).
Title XXXII Chapter 454.021 (3) "Upon certification by the Florida Board of Bar Examiners that an applicant who
is an unauthorized immigrant who was brought to the United States as a minor; has been present in the United
Florida Board of Bar
Examiners FAQ
https://www.floridabarexam.org/__85257bfe0055eb2c.nsf/52286ae9ad5d845185257c07005c3fe1/d65e1e8ca3f618eb85257c0
d004e20be#2872
https://www.floridabarexam.org/web/website.nsf/52286AE9AD5D845185257C07005C3FE1/A24D73798D500E6D85257C0B00
6FC042
77
States for more than 10 years; has received documented employment authorization from the United States
Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS); has been issued a social security number; if a male, has registered
with the Selective Service System if required to do so under the Military Selective Service Act, 50 U.S.C. App. 453; and has fulfilled all requirements for admission to practice law in this state, the Supreme Court of Florida may admit that
applicant as an attorney at law authorized to practice in this state and may direct an order be entered upon the court’s
records to that effect." http://www.leg.state.fl.us/statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=D
isplay_Statute&Search_String=&URL=0400-0499/0454/Sections/0454.021.html
Georgia
SSN is required on application form.
"Applicants who are not U. S. citizens or do not have Permanent Resident status in the U. S. must print, complete,