Category
[…] Department of Transportation regulatory authority “modeled closely after
[section] 5 of the Federal Trade Commission Act.” American Airlines v.
N. American Airlines, 351 U.S. 79, 82 (1956) (explaining that courts “look
to judicial interpretation of [section] 5” to resolve issues with the Civil
Aeronautics Act).3 Specifically, Congress protected consumers by granting
the Department of Transportation “the general authority to prohibit and
punish unfair and deceptive practices in air transportation . . . .” Northwest,
Inc. v. Ginsberg, 134 S. Ct. 1422, 1433 (2014) (citing 49 U.S.C. § 41712(a)
(“[T]he Secretary may investigate and decide whether an air carrier, foreign
air carrier, or ticket agent has been or is engaged in an unfair or deceptive