Category
[…] FTC’s authorizing language. To conclude otherwise would deny standard
canons of statutory interpretation—if Congress had not intended the CFPB
and FTC to have similar authority to protect consumers from unfair
practices, then surely it would not have used indistinguishable language.
Smith v. City of Jackson, Miss., 544 U.S. 228, 233 (2005).
Case: 14-3514 Document: 003111791689 Page: 18 Date Filed: 11/12/2014
11
2. Federal Bankruptcy Law
Federal bankruptcy law protects consumers from unscrupulous
individuals who negligently or fraudulently prepare bankruptcy petitions.
See 11 U.S.C. § 110. In particular, Congress granted bankruptcy courts the
authority to order damages or injunctive relief against “a bankruptcy petition
preparer [who] violates [section 110] or commits any act that the court finds
to be fraudulent, unfair, or deceptive . . . .” 11 U.S.C. § 110(i)(1) (providing
for damages); see also 11 U.S.C. § 110(j)(2) (providing for injunctive relief).
Wyndham’s due process argument implicates these bankruptcy code
provisions because they fail to provide further guidance as to what