Advocates Guide to MAGI - Health Reform Law
[…] See generally IRS, Classification of Taxpayers for U.S. Tax Purposes (June 25, 2013) available at http://www.irs.gov/Individuals/International-Taxpayers/Classification-of-Taxpayers-for-U.S.-Tax-Purposes; IRS, Taxation of Resident Aliens (Apr. 17, 2013) available at http://www.irs.gov/Individuals/International-Taxpayers/Taxation-of-Resident-Aliens. 180

42 U.S.C. § 18082(d) (“Nothing in this subtitle or the amendments made by this subtitle allows Federal payments, credits, or cost-sharing reductions for individuals who are not lawfully present in the United States.”).

Page 50: Advocates Guide to MAGI - Health Reform Law

43

remain eligible for APTCs/CSRs.