Advocates Guide to MAGI - Health Reform Law
[…] The family’s household income is above Westonia’s Medicaid eligibility threshold.

Mike applies for IAPs for his family, but he is not eligible for APTCs/CSRs because he is not lawfully present. He is not counted as a member of the tax household, even though he is the tax filer.

The tax household for Nancy, Oscar, and Priscilla is comprised of the three of them. The household income for the tax household of 3 will include Mike’s income, adjusted according to a formula prescribed by the ACA or comparable method.

181

26 C.F.R. § 1.36B-2(b)(4) (stating that an individual who is not lawfully present “may be an applicable taxpayer if a family member is eligible to enroll in a qualified health plan.”). 182

26 I.R.C. § 36B(e)(1)(B)(i)(II); 26 CFR 1.36B-3(l)(2). 183

26 I.R.C. § 36B(e)(1)(B)(i)(I); 26 CFR 1.36B-3(l)(1). 184

26 I.R.C. § 36B(e)(1)(B)(i)(II); 26 CFR 1.36B-3(l)(2). 185

26 I.R.C. § 36B(e)(1)(B)(i)(II)(aa)-(bb). 186

26 I.R.C. § 36B(e)(1)(B)(ii); 26 CFR §1.36B-3(l)(2)(ii).