DEFENDANT'S PRETRIAL BRIEF- 3

Page 36

Law Office of Brian J. Todd 6523 California Avenue SW # 179 Seattle, Washington 98136-1833 (206) 778-0750 FA-X (206) 937-6419 [email protected]

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

l7

18

19

20

21

22

23

materials it has considered and its conclusions regarding the insufficiency of the evidence. Id. at

356. Since the court is not to rule on factual questions, no findings of fact should be entered. Id.

at 356.

Mr. Solomona is charged with the crime of violation of a no contact order lmder RCW

26.50.110(1), (5) in this case. See State's charging document. The elements of this crime are

very specifically set out in RCW 26.50.110.

That section begins:

"Whenever an order is granted under this chapter, chapter 7.90, 9.94A, 10.99, 26.09,

26.10,26.26 or 74.34 RCW, or there is a valid foreign protection order as defined in RCW

26.42.020, and the respondent or person to be restrained knows of the order, a violation of any of

the following provisions is a gross misdemeanor, except as provided in subsections (4) and (5) of

this section[:]"

The section which differentiates the felony offense from the misdemeanor offense is in

subsection (5) of this statute. It reads:

"A violation ofa court order issued under this chapter, chapter 7.90, 9.94A, 10.99,26.09,