These services are to be paid from collected probation fees with no impact on the general fund

Packet Pg. 198

STATE OF ILLINOIS

COUNTY OF KANE

RESOLUTION: NO.

APPROVING CONTRACTS FOR DRUG AND ALCOHOL EVALUATION AND REFERRAL SERVICES

WHEREAS, Court Services is mandated by the Administrative Office of Illinois Courts (AOIC) to assess the needs of all offenders placed under its supervision, including the need for substance abuse services; and

WHEREAS, According to 730 ILCS 110/15.1 (b), “…Monies in the probation and court

services fund shall be appropriated by the county board to be used within the county or jurisdiction where collected in accordance with policies and guidelines approved by the Supreme Court for the costs of operating the probation and court services department,” ; and

WHEREAS, The AOIC’s Probation Services Fees Policies and Guidelines establishes

that, “A priority for the expenditure of Probation and Court Services Fund monies should be for the

purchase of services,” including for the evaluation and treatment of substance abuse; and