khangminh22
[…] physician at an athletic event “sponsored by a public or private elementary or
secondary school”. The Carver GSA would then assert that must mean there were
only elementary and secondary schools, so all schools that are not elementary
schools must be secondary schools, which would include middle schools. What
the Carver GSA does not point out is that there was a complete rewrite of the
Education Code in the year 2002 (Florida Session Law 2002-387). The general
provisions for public education for the rewrite were found in Chapter 228, Florida
Statutes, specifically §228.041(a). The definition section for the Florida School
Code as it existed in 1980 stated “Public schools.- The public schools shall consist
of kindergarten classes; elementary and secondary school grades and special
classes; and adult, part-time, vocational, and evening schools, courses, or classes
authorized by law to be operated under the control of school boards.” At the time
that §768.135 was passed, which had the language referenced by Appellants, the
Case: 15-14183 Date Filed: 11/25/2015 Page: 33 of 41
Case 5:13-cv-00623-TJC-PRL Document 111-8 Filed 06/15/17 Page 33 of 41 PageID 3714
25