khangminh22
[…] Case: 15-14183 Date Filed: 10/27/2015 Page: 35 of 42
Case 5:13-cv-00623-TJC-PRL Document 111-7 Filed 06/15/17 Page 35 of 42 PageID 3674
33
And sometimes, “secondary” is accompanied by “elementary” and “middle”:
§ 386.212, Fla. Stat. (prohibiting smoking within 1,000 feet of an “elementary, middle, or secondary school”)§ 1003.01(2), Fla. Stat. (“‘School’ means an organization of students for instructional purposes on an elementary, middle or junior high school, secondary or high school, or other public school level authorized under rules of the State Board of Education.”)§ 1012.467, Fla. Stat. (“‘School grounds’ means the buildings and grounds of any public prekindergarten, kindergarten, elementary school, middle school, junior high school, high school, or secondary school . . . .”)
Although the first two uses are clear and easily harmonized—“secondary”
includes both middle and high schools—the statutes in the third group, if read in
isolation, could arguably be understood to suggest that middle schools are not