khangminh22
[…] isolation, could arguably be understood to suggest that middle schools are not
“secondary schools” in order to avoid redundancy.17 But “statutory construction is
proper authorities of any public or nonpublic elementary or secondary school or institution of higher learning”); § 768.135(1), Fla. Stat. (“A volunteer team physician is any person licensed to practice medicine . . . (a) Who is acting in the capacity of a volunteer team physician in attendance at an athletic event sponsored by a public or private elementary or secondaryschool . . . .”); § 985.101(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (notification of certain delinquent acts of child “shall include other education providers such as the Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind, university developmental research schools, and private elementary and secondary schools.”).
17 However, “[f]ocusing on such semantics misses the larger purpose” of the language, which is to “cast[] a broad net” over the various school types. Kutten v. Sun Life Assur. Co. of Canada, 759 F.3d 942, 945 (8th Cir. 2014) (citing JA Apparel Corp. v.