khangminh22
[…] Stat. (referring to a capital stock association’s power “[t]o contract with the proper authorities of any public or nonpublic elementary or secondary school or institution of higher learning”); § 667.009(7), Fla. Stat. (referring to a savings bank’s power “[t]o contract with the
Case: 15-14183 Date Filed: 10/27/2015 Page: 35 of 42
Case 5:13-cv-00623-TJC-PRL Document 111-7 Filed 06/15/17 Page 35 of 42 PageID 3674
33
And sometimes, “secondary” is accompanied by “elementary” and “middle”:
§ 386.212, Fla. Stat. (prohibiting smoking within 1,000 feet of an “elementary, middle, or secondary school”)§ 1003.01(2), Fla. Stat. (“‘School’ means an organization of students for instructional purposes on an elementary, middle or junior high school, secondary or high school, or other public school level authorized under rules of the State Board of Education.”)§ 1012.467, Fla. Stat. (“‘School grounds’ means the buildings and grounds of any public prekindergarten, kindergarten, elementary school, middle school, junior high school, high school, or secondary school . . . .”)
Although the first two uses are clear and easily harmonized—“secondary”