khangminh22
[…] Final Order at 23. In its view, § 1003.01(2), Fla. Stat.,18 resolves the debate in
defining a three-tier system of elementary, middle, and secondary schools. Id. at
23-24. However, this mistakes the purpose of the statute and ignores the historical
context.
Unlike the repealed Redesign Act, Section 1003.01(2), Fla. Stat., defines
“schools,” not “secondary schools.” More importantly, its definition of “schools”
has no operational effect of distinguishing among Florida schools; it simply
provides that all of the types of schools listed are “schools” under Florida law.
18 See § 1003.01(2), Fla. Stat. (“‘School’ means an organization of students for instructional purposes on an elementary, middle or junior high school, secondary or high school, or other public school level authorized under rules of the State Board of Education.”).
Case: 15-14183 Date Filed: 10/27/2015 Page: 38 of 42
Case 5:13-cv-00623-TJC-PRL Document 111-7 Filed 06/15/17 Page 38 of 42 PageID 3677
36
Furthermore, for years leading up to 2013, Section 1003.01(2), Fla. Stat.,
and the repealed Redesign Act definition were both operative. The fact that