CASE LAW DEVELOPMENTS - Pretzel & Stouffer, Chartered
[…] First Personal Representative then cross-claimed against attorney for legal malpractice. PROCEDURAL POSTURE: Trial court granted attorney’s motion for summary judgment holding that Second Personal Representative lacked privity with attorney and, therefore, had no standing to sue. Second Personal Representative appealed. ISSUE: Does a successor personal representative of an estate have standing to bring a legal malpractice action against an attorney hired by predecessor personal representative? HOLDING: Yes. Florida statute, §733.614, expressly states that a successor personal representative “has the same power and duty as the original personal representative to complete the administration of the estate.” Since the first personal representative had the power to hire the attorney, the second personal representative inherited the same power and stepped into the shoes of the first representative. The court did not engage in any analysis of common law privity concepts.

- 22 -