khangminh22
[…] personnel to the disaster
Allows critical equipment to be commandeered
Declaration is required for reimbursement of extraordinary emergency costs & funds to
repair damaged public facilities
47
Section 4, Item B.
Emergency Operations Plan
City of Star, Idaho
Emergency Operations Plan – DRAFT Appendix C | June 2022 C-2
This page is intentionally blank.
48
Section 4, Item B.
Emergency Operations Plan
City of Star, Idaho
Emergency Operations Plan – DRAFT Appendix C | June 2022 C-3
MAYOR’S LOCAL DISASTER EMERGENCY DECLARATION
OF IMMINENT THREAT
WHEREAS, Idaho Code § 46-1011 allows the mayor of a city to declare a local disaster
emergency; and
WHEREAS, Idaho Code § 46-1002(3) defines disaster as the “imminent threat of
widespread or severe damage, injury, or loss of life or property resulting from any natural or
manmade cause, including but not limited to fire, flood, earthquake, windstorm, wave action,
volcanic activity, explosion, riot, or hostile military or paramilitary action and including acts of
terrorism;” and
WHEREAS, the imminent threat of widespread and severe damage or loss of property in
the city as a result of a _____________________ constitutes a “disaster”; and
WHEREAS, a declaration activates the response and recovery aspects of applicable local