khangminh22
[…] The definition used by the City
here is no different than many other federal and state laws which regulate franchises.
See, e.g., 16 C.F.R. § 436.1(h) ("Franchise means any continuing commercial
relationship or arrangement...in which the terms of the offer or contract specify...that the
franchisee will obtain the right to operate a business that is identified or associated with
the franchisor's trademark..."); R.C.W. § 19.100.010(6) ("Franchise means... the
operation of the business is substantially associated with a trademark..."); Cal. Bus. &
Prof. Code § 20001 ("Franchise means...the operation of the franchisee's business...is
substantially associated with the franchisor's trademark..."); N.J.S.A. § 56:10-3
("Franchise means a written arrangement...in which a person grants to another person a
license to use a...trade mark..."). If the court were to accept plaintiffs' argument, it
would mean that any regulation that impacts a franchisee's operation costs implicates the
ORDER- 32
Case 2:14-ov-00848-RAJ Document 92 Filed 03/17/15 Page 33 of 43
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26