CLEVELAND-CLIFFS BURNS HARBOR LLC and
[…] or temporary injunction, under CWA Section 309(b), 33 U.S.C. § 1319(b) and IND. CODE §§

13-30-1-1; 13-30-4-1(b)(2).

Each violation of the CWA is subject to penalties pursuant to Section 309(d) of

the CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1319(d), and the Civil Penalties Inflation Act of 1990, of up to $37,500

per day for each violation on and after January 13, 2009 through November 2, 2015 and $59,973

per day for each violation occurring after November 2, 2015. 87 Fed. Reg. 1676 (Jan. 12, 2022).

33 U.S.C. §§ 1311; 40 C.F.R. §§ 19.1-19.4 and IND. CODE § 13-30-4-1.

SECOND CLAIM FOR RELIEF (Unpermitted Waste Streams)

Paragraphs 1–183 are realleged and incorporated by reference.

40 C.F.R. § 122.21(g) requires permit applicants to identify “each type of process,

operation, or production area which contributes wastewater to the effluent for each outfall,”

along with average flows and a description of the treatment the wastewater receives. An

applicant must also provide “[a] line drawing of the water flow through the facility with a water

balance, showing operations contributing wastewater to the effluent and treatment units.”