CLEVELAND-CLIFFS BURNS HARBOR LLC and
[…] commence a civil action “in any court with jurisdiction” for appropriate relief to address

environmental violations, including violations of IND. CODE § 13-25-2. Such relief may

include a civil penalty of up to $25,000 per day for each violation.

Provisions of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act (CERCLA)

CERCLA’s immediate emergency notification requirements are designed to

provide the government with information necessary to quickly evaluate the need for response

action to prevent or mitigate damage to public health or welfare or the environment.

Section 103(a) of CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. § 9603(a), provides that: “Any person in

charge of . . . an onshore facility shall, as soon as he has knowledge of any release (other than a

federally permitted release) . . . of a hazardous substance from such . . . facility in quantities

equal to or greater than those determined pursuant to Section 9602 of this title, immediately

notify the National Response Center . . . of such release.”

The Burns Harbor Facility is an “onshore facility” as defined in Section 101 of

CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. § 9601(18), and 40 C.F.R. § 355.20.