CLEVELAND-CLIFFS BURNS HARBOR LLC and
[…] the violation continues. These amounts have been increased under the Debt Collection

USDC IN/ND case 2:22-cv-00026 document 1 filed 02/14/22 page 11 of 63

12

Improvement Act of 1996, as implemented by the Civil Monetary Penalty Inflation Adjustment

Rule, 40 C.F.R. Part 19, such that the statutory maximum penalties for the EPCRA/CERCLA

violations addressed in this Complaint are $62,689 per day and $188,069 per violation per day

(depending on when the violation occurred) in the case of a second or subsequent violation. 87

Fed. Reg. 1676 (Jan. 12, 2022).

CERCLA Section 113(g)(2), 42 U.S.C. § 9613(g)(2), provides in pertinent part:

“In any such action [for recovery of costs] . . ., the court shall enter a declaratory judgment on

liability for response costs or damages that will be binding on any subsequent action or actions to

recover further response costs or damages.”

The President has delegated most of his authorities under CERCLA, including

authorities under Sections 103(a), 104(a) and 107(a), 42 U.S.C. §§ 9603(a), 9604(a) and 9607(a),

to the Administrator of EPA, who in turn has re-delegated them to the Regional Administrators