CLEVELAND-CLIFFS BURNS HARBOR LLC and
[…] CWA Section 402(a), 33 U.S.C. § 1342(a), provides that EPA may issue NPDES

permits that authorize the discharge of any pollutant to navigable waters, upon the condition that

such discharge will meet certain specific requirements of the CWA or such other conditions as

USDC IN/ND case 2:22-cv-00026 document 1 filed 02/14/22 page 5 of 63

6

EPA determines necessary to carry out the provisions of the CWA. In addition, EPA may

prescribe conditions pertaining to test procedures, data and information collection, reporting, and

such other requirements as deemed appropriate by EPA.

40 C.F.R. § 122.21(g) requires permit applicants to identify “each type of process,

operation, or production area which contributes wastewater to the effluent for each outfall,”

along with average flows and a description of the treatment the wastewater receives. An

applicant must also provide “[a] line drawing of the water flow through the facility with a water

balance, showing operations contributing wastewater to the effluent and treatment units.”