Damages and Proof in Cases of Wrongful Dishonor
[…] This Article has alreadyaddressed the resolution of some of these issues under section 4-402 inParts I and 11.134 Part III will focus on the scope of recovery and thenature of the proof required under section 4-402.

4. Damages Under Section 4-402

1. Damages in Cases of Mistaken Dishonor

The first sentence of section 4-402 appears to set forth a general rule ofliability: "A payor bank is liable to its customer for damages proxi-mately caused by the wrongful dishonor of an item."1 35 The second sen-tence then provides that "[w]hen the dishonor occurs through mistakeliability is limited to actual damages proved." 136 Thus, like the ABAStatute, section 4-402 utilizes the concept of mistaken dishonor. 137 Whena court finds the dishonor mistaken, one of the critical