Damages and Proof in Cases of Wrongful Dishonor
[…] accompanying text. For a discussion of the concept of mistake under section 4-402, see supra notes76-81 and accompanying text.

138. For a discussion of the scope of the plaintiff's recovery at common law and under the ABAStatute, see supra notes 83-111 and accompanying text.

139. For a discussion of the question whether, under the common law and ABA Statute, a cus-

Number 2]

Washington University Open Scholarship

262 WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY LAW QUARTERLY

problem often was determining the scope of recovery under the statutoryrubric of "actual damages." The language of section 4-402 addresses thisissue from the perspectives of damages and proof by providing that: "Ifso proximately caused and proved damages may include damages for anarrest and prosecution of the customer or other consequential damages.Whether any consequential damages are proximately caused by thewrongful dishonor is a question of fact to be determined in each case."140