Damages and Proof in Cases of Wrongful Dishonor
[…] It does not encompass intentional acts based on a misunder-standing of the legal rights of the bank, the customer, and third parties.In particular, a "mistaken" dishonor does not include a bank's mistakenbelief that it has the legal right to hold or setoff funds in the plaintiff'saccount." Under this view, a mistaken dishonor might be described as amistake of fact; a dishonor based on a mistake of law is a nonmistaken orintentional dishonor.

C. Types of Dishonors Under Section 4-402

The drafters of the U.C.C. incorporated the concept of mistake intosection 4-402. Section 4-402 provides, in part, that "[w]hen the dishonoroccurs through mistake liability is limited to actual damages proved."

The existence of such a distinction is not always clear, however, because the courts often did notspecify whether the malice necessary was actual or legal malice. Legal malice requires only a show-ing of a wrongful act done intentionally and without justification or excuse.