68. See, e.g., Chemerinsky, supra note 67, at 311 (“It is time for the Supreme Court to recognizethat Northern Pipeline was a mistake and to allow bankruptcy courts the authority accorded themunder the 1978 Act.”).

69. See U.S. CONST. art. 3, § 1; 28 U.S.C. § 152(a)(1) (1994) (“Each bankruptcy judge shall beappointed for a term of fourteen years . . . .”); Id. § 153(a) (“Each bankruptcy judge . . . shall receive asfull compensation for his services, a salary at an annual rate that is equal to 92 percent of the salary ofa judge of the district court of the United States . . . .”). Because the salaries of bankruptcy judges areprovided by a statute, rather than the Constitution, they can presumably be changed simply byamending Title 28.

70. See discussion infra Part III.B.71. See generally GEORGE M. TREISTER ET AL., FUNDAMENTALS OF BANKRUPTCY LAW (4th ed.