POTW permit applications are required to include the design flow of the treatment facility. Id. § 122.21(j)(1)(vi). Additionally, the wastewater effluent flow limit is a condition designed to ensure that WQS will be met. 40 C.F.R. § 122.4(d) prohibits issuance of an NPDES permit “[w]hen the imposition of conditions cannot ensure [emphasis added] compliance with the applicable water quality requirements of all affected States.” Section 122.44(d)(1) is similarly broad in scope and obligates the Region to include in NPDES permits “any requirements…necessary to: (1) Achieve water quality standards established under section 303 of the CWA, including State narrative criteria for water quality.” “Congress

7

has vested in the Administrator [of EPA] broad discretion to establish conditions for NPDES permits” in order to achieve the statutory mandates of Section 301 and 402. Arkansas v. Oklahoma, 503 U.S. 91, 105 (1992).