Using a facility’s design flow in the derivation of pollutant effluent limitations, including conditions to limit wastewater effluent flow, is fully consistent with, and anticipated by NPDES permit regulations. 40 C.F.R. § 122.45(b)(1) provides, “permit effluent limitations…shall be calculated based on design flow.” POTW permit applications are required to include the design flow of the treatment facility. Id. § 122.21(j)(1)(vi). Additionally, the wastewater effluent flow limit is a condition designed to ensure that WQS will be met. 40 C.F.R. § 122.4(d) prohibits issuance of an NPDES permit “[w]hen the imposition of conditions cannot ensure [emphasis added] compliance with the applicable water quality requirements of all affected States.” Section 122.44(d)(1) is similarly broad in scope and obligates the Region to include in NPDES permits “any requirements…necessary to: (1) Achieve water quality standards established under section 303 of the CWA, including State narrative criteria for water quality.” “Congress

7