Highlights - GovInfo.gov
[…] Section 35.14(a)(7), in its present form, provides an additional means of monitoring the use of fuel adjustment clauses in that it requires utilities to file with the Commission, in certain cases, contracts governing the utilities’ purchases of fuel from an affiliate.

Summary of the Proposed Regulations

Section 35.14(a)(6) states in part that “the cost of fossil fuel shall include no items other than those listed in Account 151 of the Commission’s Uniform System of Accounts for Public Utilities and Licensees.” The purpose of this statement is to make clear that only items which are properly attributable to the cost of the fuel may be included in the fuel cost adjustment clause.