Highlights - GovInfo.gov
[…] Comment closing date: July 16,1979. Proposed effective date: 2 a.m. PDT,

Sunday, September 2,1979.ADDRESS: Send comments to: Docket Clerk, OST Docket No. 9, Office of the Gneral Counsel, C-50, Department of Transportation, Washington, D.C. 20590.

The hearing will be held at the-Alaska Court Building, 4th and Main, Juneau, Alaska.FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jack Lusk, Office of the General Counsel, C-50, Department of Transportation, Washington, D.C. 20590, (202) 426-4723SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

BackgroundUnder section 4 of the Uniform Time

Act of 1966 (15 U.S.C. 261 “the Act”) the Secretary of Transportation has the authority to modify the boundaries between time zones in the United States

to move an area from one time zone to another. The Act’s standard for such rulemakings is “regard for the convenience of commerce and the existing junction points and division points of common carriers engaged in interstate or foreign commerce.” The Assembly of the City and Borough of Juneau has formally requested that the City and Borough be moved from the Pacific to the Yukon zone.

The State of Alaska is in four of the eight time zones that were formally recognized under the Act and that span the United States.