Of course there may not be a change in administrations next year but if there should be, we should act now to make sufficient funds available to make the transition orderly and productive.

The bill is as follows: H.R. 14887

.A blll to revise appropriation authorization for the Presidential Transition Act of 1963 Be it enacted by the Senate and House of

Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 5 of the Presidential Transition Act of 1963 (3 U.S.C. 102 note) is amended to read as follows:

"SEc. 5. There are hereby authorized to be approprla ted to the Administrator such funds as may be necessary for carrying out the purposes of this Act, except that with respect to any one Presidential transition-

" ( 1} not more than $2,000,000 may be appropriated for the purposes of providing services and faciUties to the President-elect

24058 CONGRESSIONAL RECORD - HOUSE Ju.ly 27, 1976 and Vice President-elect under sec!tion 3, and