Legal Complexities of Franchising in the Health Care Industry
[…] Whileoften negotiated by the franchisee and PC, a form management agreement is typically included asan exhibit to the franchise agreement (or as an exhibit to the FDD), and the franchise agreementexpressly requires the franchisor to approve the PC and the final terms of the managementagreement prior to signing. A further discussion of the typical terms and requirements included in amanagement agreement can be found in Section III.B.2 below.

76See e.g., 42 C.F.R. 410.32(b)(3)(iii) (Medicare regulation requiring in-room presence for procedures requiring “personal

supervision”).

77See e.g., Minn. Stats. 147.081, subd. 3(4) (defining “practice of medicine” to include “surgical operation including any

invasive or noninvasive procedure involving the use of a laser or laser assisted device”).

78See discussion at Section III.B.1.c. regarding addressing modifications of a franchise agreement’s transfer of ownership

provisions.

31