LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES AND PARTNERSHIPS
[…] GP Act, Corp. Code §§ 16953(c), (f ); 16959(c), (f ). The status of a partnership as a registered LLP and the liability of the partners of a registered LLP are not adversely affected by errors or subsequent changes in the information stated in a registration (or amended registration). GP Act, Corp. Code §§ 16953(e), 16959(e).

The LLP registration provisions of Article  10 of the GP Act, Corp. Code §§ 16953 (domestic) and 16859 (foreign), state that the LLP “shall comply with all statutory and administrative registration or filing requirements of the state board, commission, or other agency that prescribes the rules and regulations governing the particular profession in which the partnership proposes to engage . . . ”. GP Act, Corp. Code §§ 16953(h), 16959(a)(1).

LLPs must meet the requirements for providing security for malpractice claims against the LLP pursuant to the provisions of GP Act, Corp. Code § 16956. GP Act, Corp.