LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES AND PARTNERSHIPS
[…] Bus. Trans. Report at 41. As the TriBar Report notes, opinion givers sometimes omit the adverb “validly,” but, as a matter of customary usage, that omission is understood not to change the meaning of the “validly existing” opinion with respect

26 The Committees are of this view notwithstanding LP Act § 15902.01(c), which provides that “a limited partnership is formed when the Secretary of State files the certificate of limited partnership.”

27 The assumption cannot be taken, of course, if the opinion preparers know it to be untrue, e.g., they are aware that the Secretary of State has provided notice to the LLC of the cancellation of its articles of organization under RULLCA, Corp. Code § 17702.01(f ). See Bus. Trans.