NO. 20120250 - North Dakota Supreme Court
[…] In addition, theBoard determined that appellants were not exemp-ted from disqualification under NRS 612.395(2)'sexceptions (i.e. when “[t]he person is not participat-ing in or financing or directly interested in the labor

dispute which caused his unemployment[,] ... and ...[t]he person does not belong to a grade or class ofworkers ... whom are participating in or financingor directly interested in the labor dispute”).

On appeal, appellants argue that an employeewho is unemployed due to an employer-based lock-out is not precluded from collecting unemploymentbenefits under NRS 612.395(1). We determine thatappellants' challenge is without merit.