NO. 20120250 - North Dakota Supreme Court
[…] following the Robberstad decision, further bolsters Appellee ACS’s position. The

Legislature failed to modify the statute in any way that would affect the

Robberstad Court’s interpretation vis-à-vis lockouts. Moreover, the Legislature

has defined a “labor dispute” in another section of the Century Code as “any

controversy concerning terms or conditions of employment or concerning the

association or representation of persons in negotiating, fixing, maintaining,

changing, or seeking to arrange terms or conditions of employment,” which would

encompass a lockout. N.D.C.C. § 34-08-01(2). This definition is applicable to the

UI statute as there is no indication that the Legislature intended differently.

16 309429.1

N.D.C.C. § 1-01-09 (“Whenever the meaning of a word or phrase is defined in

any statute, such definition is applicable to the same word or phrase wherever it

occurs in the same or subsequent statutes, except when a contrary intention plainly

appears.” (Emphasis added)).8

D. Other Jurisdictions Hold a “Labor Dispute” Includes a Lockout Absent Limiting Language.

30 The Appellants argue that the labor-dispute disqualification should not

encompass lockouts because, inter alia, “North Dakota’s statute does not mention