NO. 20120250 - North Dakota Supreme Court
[…] Appellants’ proposed limitation on “claimant’s work stoppage dispute of any

kind” is endorsed, it would render the phrase meaningless. Essentially, the

Appellants suggest that the statutory language be read to disqualify Appellants

whose voluntary unemployment “is due to a strike, sympathy strike, or a strike.”

(See Brief at 6, arguing in heading III.: “Not Only Has There Been No Strike…”

(emphasis added)). Based on well-settled principles of statutory interpretation, “a

20 309429.1

claimant’s work stoppage dispute of any kind” must mean something other than a

“strike.” See N.D.C.C. § 1-02-38(2) (“In enacting a statute, it is presumed that …

[t]he entire statute is intended to be effective”); Sandberg v. Am. Family Ins. Co.,

2006 ND 198, ¶ 9, 722 N.W.2d 359, 362 (N.D. 2006) (“We construe statutes to

give effect to all of the provisions, so that no part of the statute is rendered

inoperative or superfluous.”). Similarly, the phrase “of any kind” must be given

meaning.