NO. 20120250 - North Dakota Supreme Court
[…] added). Indeed, the Supreme Court noted that it is appropriate for States’ UI

legislation “to disqualify even a person who actively opposed a strike,” and noted

further the disqualification “could extend to persons laid off because of a dispute

at another plant owned by the same employer,” as the labor dispute would have

caused the unemployment. Id. at 486 (emphasis added).

24 Here, North Dakota’s general policy favoring compensating the

“involuntarily” unemployed is trumped by the specific disqualification which

applies if the unemployment is due to a “labor dispute.” See N.D.C.C. § 1-02-07

(“Whenever a general provision in a statute is in conflict with a special provision

11 309429.1

in the same or in another statute, the two must be construed, if possible, so that

effect may be given to both provisions, but if the conflict between the two

provisions is irreconcilable the special provision must prevail and must be

construed as an exception to the general provision….” (emphasis added)); see

also In re Usery, 230 S.E.2d 585, 587 (N.C. Ct. App. 1976) (rejecting claimant’s

argument “that, because he was at all times ready, willing and able to continue

working [for the Employer] but was prevented from doing so by the lockout, his