In view of the provisions of I.R.C. section 2493 (3), the tax prescribed in I.R.C. section 2491 (a) shall apply to the oils and fatty acids enumerated in the proviso to such section 2491 (a) which are produced in any possession of the United States, even though such oils or fatty acids were produced from whales, fish, or marine animals taken by vessels of the United States. (Par. 1730 (a ): sec. 201, 46 Stat. 679, I.R.C. sec. 2494, 53 Stat. (pt. 1) 268, sec. 624, 46 Stat. 759, R.S. 251; 19 U.S.C. 66, 1201, 1624)

SALT FOR CURING FISH

§ 10.80 Remission of duty; withdraw­al; bond. Pursuant to section 313 (e), Tariff Act of 1930,74 imported salt entered

74 “Imported salt in bond may be used in curing fish taken by vessels licensed to engage in the fisheries, and in curing fish on the shores of the navigable waters of the United States, whether such fish are taken by 11-

for warehouse may be withdrawn under bond for use in curing fish. Upon proof that the salt has been so used, the duties thereon shall be remitted. In no case shall the quantity of salt withdrawn ex­ceed the reasonable requirements of the case. Withdrawal shall be made on cus­

toms Form 7506. When the withdrawal is made by a person other than the im­porter of record, a bond on customs Form 7561 or other appropriate form for the production of proof of proper use shall be filed. Upon acceptance of the bond, a withdrawal permit shall be issued on customs Form 7506-A. (Sec. 313 (e ), ( i ) , 46 Stat. 694, sec. 403, 49 Stat. 1960, sec. 624, 46 Stat. 759; 19 U.S.C. 1313 (e), (i), 1624)

§ 10.81 Use in any district, (a) Salt withdrawn under bond for use in curing fish on the shores of navigable waters may be used for such purpose in any district, but the evidence of use in such cases shall be sworn to before a customs officer authorized to administer oaths in the district where the salt was used.