Parole & Good Time Statutes of the Southern States
[…] (ii) Incarceration as an intermediate sanction shall not be used more than ten (10) seven (7) times with anindividual parolee, and no parolee shall accumulate more than thirty (30) twenty-one (21) days incarceration asan intermediate sanction before the parole officer files for revocation under § 16–93–706.

/s/Rapert

APPROVED: 4/22/2013

End of Document © 2013 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works.

Graf, Vanessa 7/20/2013For Educational Use Only

921.22. Determination of exact period of imprisonment by Parole..., FL ST § 921.22

© 2013 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 1

�������� ������������������������������������ �������� ����� �������� ���������� �!�� ��"##�"""$��%�&��'������$� �!�� �"()������������%�&��'������$

������������*�"()�((

"()�((��+��� ����������&��,����!� �����&���! ���������-.��� ��������������

�� �������

Upon the recommendation of the Department of Corrections, the Parole Commission shall have the authority to determine theexact period of imprisonment to be served by defendants sentenced under the provisions of s. 921.18, but a prisoner shall notbe held in custody longer than the maximum sentence provided for the offense.

CreditsLaws 1957, c. 57-366, § 6; Laws 1961, c. 61-530, § 18; Laws 1970, c. 70-339, § 129; Laws 1970, c. 70-441, § 1; Laws 1977,c. 77-120, § 17; Laws 1979, c. 79-3, § 29; Laws 1988, c. 88-122, § 46.

Editors' Notes

LAW REVIEW AND JOURNAL COMMENTARIES

Parole in Florida. Vernon G. Clark, 11 U.Fla.L.Rev. 68 (1958).

LIBRARY REFERENCES

Pardon and Parole 45.Westlaw Topic No. 284.C.J.S. Pardon and Parole § 41.

RESEARCH REFERENCES

Encyclopedias

Noncapital Felony--Determination of Period of Imprisonment by Parole Commission, Fla. Jur. 2d Criminal Law Procedure§ 2269.

Treatises and Practice Aids

16 Florida Practice Series § 1:62, Structured Sentencing, Guidelines, and the Criminal Punishment Code.

Notes of Decisions (4)

West's F. S. A. § 921.22, FL ST § 921.22Current with chapters in effect from the 2013 1st Reg.Sess. of the 23rd Legislature through July 2, 2013

Graf, Vanessa 7/20/2013For Educational Use Only

921.22. Determination of exact period of imprisonment by Parole..., FL ST § 921.22