Petition for Writ of Certiorari - Supreme Court of the United
[…] Fund, 561 U.S. at 511; 26 Fed. Reg. 6,191 at §1a, 75 Stat. 837 (Eff. July 9, 1961) (Reorganization Plan No. 4 of 1961). Both “‘exercis[e] significant authority pursuant to the laws of the United States.’” Freytag v. CIR, 501 U.S. 868, 881 (1991). Both “take testimony,” “conduct trials,” “administer oaths, rule on motions, and generally

31

‘regulat[e] the course of’ a hearing, as well as the conduct of parties and counsel.” Lucia, 138 S.Ct. at 2053 (SEC ALJs); see 16 C.F.R. §3.42(c) (empowering FTC ALJs to, among other things, “receive evidence,” “conduct … hearings,” “administer oaths,” “rule upon … motions,” and “regulate the course of the hearings and the conduct of the parties and their counsel”); p.9, supra. Both are empowered to “make and file initial decisions,” which may then be appealed to the respective full Commission. 16 C.F.R. §3.42(c)(9) (FTC ALJs); see 17 C.F.R. §201.360(a)(1) (similar for SEC ALJs).