Petition for Writ of Certiorari - Supreme Court of the United
[…] Parties put on the “administrative-enforcement” track are not so lucky. They will instead have their cases decided by an ALJ to whom the FTC has “delegate[] the initial performance of statutory fact-finding functions and initial rulings on conclusions of

9

law.” 16 C.F.R. §0.14; see id. §3.42(a). These ALJs “are appointed under the authority and subject to the prior approval of the Office of Personnel Management,” id. §0.14, and are substantially insulated from executive oversight.