Petition for Writ of Certiorari - Supreme Court of the United
[…] 7

generally been thought beyond the jurisdiction of administrative agencies.” Oestereich v. Selective Serv. Sys. Local Bd. No. 11, 393 U.S. 233, 242 (1968).

2. The Federal Trade Commission Act, Pub. L. No. 63-203, 38 Stat. 717 (1914), “declares unlawful” all “[u]nfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce.” 15 U.S.C. §45(a)(1). To help enforce that command, the FTC Act “created and established” the Federal Trade Commission. Id. §41. The FTC is “an independent administrative agency.” 16 C.F.R. §0.1. By law, it “shall be composed of five Commissioners,” “[n]ot more than three of [whom] shall be members of the same party.” 15 U.S.C. §41. Each member “shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, … for terms of seven years” and may be “removed by the President” only “for inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office.” Id.

The FTC is “empowered and directed to prevent persons, partnerships, or corporations” from engaging in the methods, acts, or practices the Act prohibits.