Probing "Life Qualification" through Expanded Voir Dire
[…] or circumstances"); Kansas: KAN, CRtM.CODE ANN. § 21-4624(e) (,Vest Supp. 2000) (if the jury finds "that the existence of ... aggravatingcircumstances is not outweighed by any mitigating circumstances which are found to exist, the defendantshall be sentenced to death"); Maryland: MD. ANN. CODE art. 27, § 413(h)(l)-(3) (Supp. 2000) (ifaggravators outweigh mitigators, "the sentence shall be death"); Mississippi: MISS. CODE ANN.§ 99-19-101(3)(c) (2000) (jury must find there are insufficient mitigators to outweigh aggravators beforeit may impose death sentence); Nebraska: NEB. REV. STAT ANN. § 29-2522(2) (Michie 1995) (sentencer(the trial judge or a three-judge panel) must determine "[w]hether sufficient mitigating circumstancesexist which approach or exceed the weight given to the aggravating circumstances"); Nevada: NEV. REV.STAT. ANN. § 175.554(3) (Michie 2001) (sentencer may impose death sentence only if it finds nomitigators "sufficient to outweigh" aggravators); New Hampshire: N.H. REv.