Property's Edges - Digital Commons @ Boston College Law
[…] 108 Id. at 264–65. 109 See ALISSA DOLAN & RICHARD M. THOMPSON, CONG. RESEARCH SERV., R42940, INTE-GRATION OF DRONES INTO DOMESTIC AIRSPACE: SELECTED LEGAL ISSUES 8 (Apr. 4, 2013), https://fas.org/sgp/crs/natsec/R42940.pdf [https://perma.cc/DCE2-HMZY] (explaining that Caus-by “declined to draw a clear line”). 110 Over “congested areas,” the line is at “an altitude of 1,000 feet above the highest obstacle within a horizontal radius of 2,000 feet of the aircraft.” 14 C.F.R. § 91.119(b) (2010). Over water or in “sparsely populated areas,” aircraft can fly less than 500 feet above the ground so long as they are not “operated closer than 500 feet to any person, vessel, vehicle, or structure.” See id. § 91.119(c). Within six miles of some airports, the line may commence at less than 500 feet above ground to provide for takeoffs and landings.