Protest Lawyering: theory and Practice
[…] occurred on November 15, 2011 during the “eviction” of the occupiers from Zuccotti Park.

The Defendant, Ronnie Nunez now moves the Court for an order inter alia: dismissing

the accusatory instrument pursuant to Criminal Procedure Law §170.30(1)(a) and pursuant to

Criminal Procedure Law §170.30(1)(f). That motion is denied.

An accusatory instrument upon which the defendant may be held for trial “must allege

‘facts of an evidentiary character’ (CPL §100.15[3]) demonstrating reasonable cause to believe

that the defendant committed the crime charged (CPL §100.40[4][b]).” (People v. Dumas, 68

NY2d 729, 731 [1986]). Further, a valid criminal court information must contain non-hearsay

factual allegations which, if true, “establish . . . every element of the offense charged and the

defendant’s commission thereof.” (CPL §100.40[1][c]).

In determining the facial sufficiency of an accusatory instrument, the court must view the

facts in the light most favorable to the People. (People v. Contes, 60 NY2d 620, 621 [1983]).