Ms. *4.

88 | ALABAMA ASSOCIATION FOR JUSTICE JOURNALJOURNAL FALL 2020

RECENT CIVIL DECISIONS The court declines to accept jurisdiction over the petition based on the amount in controversy and transfers the petition to the Alabama Supreme Court. See § 12-1-4, Ala. Code 1975 (“[W]hen any case is submitted to a court of appeals which should have gone to the Supreme Court, it shall be transferred to the Alabama Supreme Court.”). Ms. *5.

Attorney Disqualification – Law of the Case Ex parte Robin Fipps, [Ms. 2190628, Aug. 7, 2020] __ So. 3d __ (Ala. Civ. App. 2020).