20. Chris Fleming, New Health Affairs Issue: Comparative Effectiveness Research,HEALTH AFFAIRS BLOG (Oct. 5, 2010, 7:36 AM),http://healthaffairs.org/blog/2010/10/05/new-health-affairs-issue-comparative-effectiveness-research ("A national push on comparative effectiveness research is under way as a result offederal stimulus and health reform legislation.").

21. Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act § 10104(0(2), 42 U.S.C.A. §18031(e)(3)(A) (West 2010). This data includes "(i) Claims payment policies and practices[;](ii) Periodic financial disclosures[;] (iii) Data on enrollment[;] (iv) Data on disenrollment[;] (v)Data on the number of claims that are denied[;]

(vi) Data on rating practices[;] (vii) Information on cost-sharing and payments with respect toany out-of-network coverage[;] (viii) Information on enrollee and participant rights under thistitle[;] (ix) Other information as determined appropriate by the Secretary." Id.

22. Id.23. Making Health Care Work for American Families: Ensuring Affordable Coverage:

Hearing Before the Subcomm. On Health ofthe H Comm.