The Constitutionality and Necessity of Civil Commitment of
[…] 39. KAN. STAT. ANN. § 59-29a02. The definition of sexually violent predator includes peoplewho have been charged with a sexual offense. Id. However, this only applies if the person hasbeen determined to be incompetent to stand trial pursuant to Kansas state law. Id. Other per-sons eligible for commitment proceedings include those found not guilty of a sexually violentoffense by reason of insanity and persons found not guilty of a sexually violent offense, butwhere the jury answered in the affirmative the special question asked pursuant to section 22-3221 of the Kansas Code (asserting special jury question, "Do you find the defendant not guiltysolely because the defendant, at the time of the alleged crime, was suffering from a mentaldisease or defect which rendered the defendant incapable of possessing the required criminalintent?").