The New Kinship - Scholarly Commons
[…] North Dakota, Oklahoma, Texas, Utah, Washington, and Wyoming. Legislative Fact Sheet—ParentageAct, UNIF. LAW COMM., http://uniformlaws.org/LegislativeFactSheet.aspx?title�Parentage%20Act (lastvisited Oct. 10, 2011).

123. While, for example, Alabama is listed as a 2000 UPA state by the Uniform Law Commission,see id., it is actually a hybrid, with some statutory language similar to the 1973 UPA. For example,Alabama limits parental rights in artificial insemination to “married women.” See ALA. CODE § 26-17-702 (LexisNexis 2009) (“A donor who donates to a licensed physician for use by a married woman isnot a parent of a child conceived by means of assisted reproduction.”). Moreover, Alabama requires theuse of a “licensed physician,” like the 1973 UPA. Id. Nonetheless, Alabama’s code defines “donor” and“assisted reproduction” in accordance with the 2002 UPA and effectively bestows the same rights torecipients, so long as they are married.