the state of aviation safety - Homeland Security Digital Library
[…] Helms, 715 F.2d 638, 642 (D.C. Cir. 1983) (alteration in original) (quoting H.R. REP. No. 2360, 85th Cong., 2d Sess. 2, 7 (1958)).

As relevant here, the Federal Aviation Act charges the Administration with "promot[ing] safe flight of civil aircraft in air commerce by prescribing* * *minimum standards required in the interest of safety for * * * the design, material, construction, quality of work, and performance of aircraft," as well as "regulations and minimum safety standards for other practices, methods, and procedure[ s] * * * necessary for safety in air commerce[.]" 49 U.S.C. § 44701(a)(l), (5). When issuing such minimum safety standards and regulations, the Administration must consider "the duty of an air carrier to provide service with the highest possible degree of safety in the public interest[.]" /d. § 4470l(d)(1)(A).