Pierce, supra note 67 (noting that under the Americans with Disabilities Act, the applicable agency could choose to “use either legislative rules or interpretative rules to particularize statutory terms like ‘discrimination’ and ‘disability.’”). 73. Am. Mining Congress, 995 F.2d at 1116. 74. See supra notes 16–25 and accompanying text. 75. Because the Dear Colleague Letter is properly characterized as an interpretative rule, the requirements of the Regulatory Flexibility Analysis do not apply to it. See 5 U.S.C. § 603 (1980) (initial regulatory flexibility analysis only required when “an agency is required . . . to publish general notice of proposed rulemaking for any proposed rule”). Thus, the Texas and Nebraska plaintiffs’ arguments based on the regulatory flexibility analysis are unavailing. See Plaintiff’s First Amended Complaint at ¶¶ 111–13, Texas v. United States, No. 7:16-cv-00054-O, (N.D. Tex. June 15, 2016); Plaintiff’s Complaint at ¶¶ 129–31, Nebraska v.