Rather, it is an interpretation of terms of a contract already made between the states and the federal government, an interpretation validly made under the terms of the contract and applicable law.199 Most states have chosen to accept the conditions against sex discrimination that Title IX requires in order to receive federal funding for education.200 Thus, courts are likely to find that the Dear Colleague Letter does not violate the Spending Clause because of coercion.

195. Id. at 2661. 196. Id. at 2666. 197. See Title IX, 20 U.S.C. § 1682 (2012) (“Each Federal department and agency which is empowered to extend Federal financial assistance to any education program or activity, by way of grant, loan, or contract other than a contract of insurance or guaranty, is authorized and directed to effectuate the provisions of section 1681 of this title [prohibiting sex discrimination in ‘education program[s] or activit[ies] receiving Federal financial assistance’] with respect to such program or activity by issuing rules, regulations, or orders of general applicability which shall be consistent with achievement of the objectives of the statute authorizing the financial assistance in connection with which the action is taken.”) (emphasis added); Administrative Procedures Act (APA), 5 U.S.C. § 553(b)(A) (2012) (recognizing that agencies issue “interpretative rules”); APA, 5 U.S.C. § 551(4) (defining “rule” as including “an agency statement . . . designed to . . . interpret . . . law”). 198. See U.S. Dep’t of Justice,