http://sblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/01/Hamilton-brief-

Hobby-Lobby.pdf. 46 521 U.S. 507 (1997). 47 City of Boerne, 521 U.S. at 537 (Stevens, J., concurring) (citing

Wallace v. Jaffree, 472 U.S. 38, 52–55 (1985)). 48 544 U.S. 709 (2005). 49 Compare 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1(a)(1)–(2) (2012) (providing in part:

“[n]o government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise of

a person residing in or confined to an institution,” unless the burden furthers

“a compelling governmental interest” and does so by “the least restrictive

means”) with 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000bb-1 (providing “(a) [g]overnment shall not

substantially burden a person’s exercise of religion even if the burden results

from a rule of general applicability [unless] . . . (b) . . . it demonstrates that

application of the burden to the person—(1) is in furtherance of a compelling

governmental interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that

compelling governmental interest”). See also 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc (preventing

implementation of land use regulation in a manner that “imposes a substantial

burden on . . . religious exercise,” unless the government demonstrates that

740 JOURNAL OF LAW AND POLICY

state officials mounted a facial challenge to RLUIPA under the