visited Mar. 25, 2014). 44 See Eisgruber & Sager, Protecting Without Favoring, supra note 33;

Eisgruber & Sager, Why RFRA is Unconstitutional, supra note 33. 45 Brief of the Freedom for Religion Foundation et al., Sebelius v. Hobby

Lobby Stores, Inc., No. 13-354 (U.S. Jan. 27, 2014), available at

http://sblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/01/Hamilton-brief-

Hobby-Lobby.pdf. 46 521 U.S. 507 (1997). 47 City of Boerne, 521 U.S. at 537 (Stevens, J., concurring) (citing

Wallace v. Jaffree, 472 U.S. 38, 52–55 (1985)). 48 544 U.S. 709 (2005). 49 Compare 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1(a)(1)–(2) (2012) (providing in part:

“[n]o government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise of

a person residing in or confined to an institution,” unless the burden furthers

“a compelling governmental interest” and does so by “the least restrictive

means”) with 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000bb-1 (providing “(a) [g]overnment shall not

substantially burden a person’s exercise of religion even if the burden results