Embed Size (px)
[…] 1.4 NJPA currently serves over 47,000 member agencies nationally. Both membership and utilization of NJP A contracts continue to expand, due in pati to the increasing acceptance of Cooperative Purchasing throughout the government and education communities nationally.

B. JOINT EXERCISE OF POWERS LAWS

1.5 NJPA cooperatively shares those contracts with its Members nationwide through various "Joint Exercise of Powers Laws" established in Minnesota and most other States. The Minnesota "Joint Exercise of Powers Law" is Minnesota Statute §471.59 which states "Two or more governmental units ... may jointly or cooperatively exercise any power common to the contracting parties ... " Similar Joint Exercise of Powers Laws exists within the laws of each State of the United States. This Minnesota Statute allows NJPA to serve Member agencies located in all other states.