26
2-3 STRUCTURAL CONSIDERATIONS § 2.02[1] 1 See, e.g.: Delaware: 8 Del. Code. Ann. § 251. Maryland: 3 Md. Code Ann. Corps. & Ass’ns § 8-501.1. 2 Third-party consents and liability accelerations may result from any transaction that results in a change in the ownership or control of a corporation whether or not a merger occurs. 3 See, e.g.: Delaware: 8 Del. Code Ann. § 251(b) (“The board . . . shall adopt a resolution approving an agreement of merger or consolidation and declaring its advisability”). Maryland: Md. Code Ann. Corps. & Ass’ns § 3-105(b) (“The board . . . shall: (1) adopt a resolution which declares that the proposed transaction is advisable . . .”). 4 In the case of Delaware corporations, normally a merger must be approved by a majority of outstanding shares entitled to vote on the transaction. 8 Del. Ann. Code. § 251(c).