While not entirely free from doubt, excess share provisions that only limitindividual ownership to the extent necessary to protect REIT status are generallybelieved to be enforceable as a matter of corporate law. Charter provisions thatimpose transfer restrictions beyond those necessary to protect REIT status, however,have not been fully tested in the courts, though there may be some legislative author-ity for their enforcement under Maryland law. See § 7.03 infra.

71 Treasury Regulation Section 1.856-1(d)(2) provides:

“Provisions in the trust instrument or corporate charter or by laws which per-mit the trustee or directors to redeem shares or to refuse to transfer shares in anycase where the trustee or directors, in good faith, believe that a failure to redeemshares or that a transfer of shares would result in the loss of status as a real estateinvestment trust will not render the shares ‘nontransferable.’”

Treas. Reg. § 1.856-1(d)(2); 26 C.F.R. § 1.856-1(d)(2). See also: Priv. Ltr. Rul. 200052037 (Oct. 2, 2000) (applying the Regulation); Priv.

Ltr. Rul. 9627017 (Apr. 5, 1996) (same); Priv. Ltr. Rul. 9552047 (Sept. 29, 1995)(same); Priv. Ltr. Rul. 9534022 (Aug. 25, 1995) (same).