Page 12: § 2.02 Transaction Structures [1]—Conventional REIT

§ 2.03[2] REITs 2-14

14 For purposes of the five/fifty rule, certain organizations, in addition to naturalpersons, are considered “individuals.” See IRC §§ 542(a)(2) and 856(h)(1)(A); 26U.S.C. §§ 542(a)(2) and 856(h)(1)(A).

15 The “look-through” mechanism is incorporated into the five/fifty rule throughthe application of Section 544(a)(1) of the Code, which provides that “[s]tock owned,directly or indirectly, by or for a corporation, partnership, estate, or trust shall be con-sidered as being owned proportionately by its shareholders, partners, or beneficia-ries.” IRC § 544(a)(1); 26 U.S.C. § 544(a)(1).