Before a merg- er can be consummated, normally both the board of directors 3 and the shareholders 4 of each constituent REIT must approve the transaction.

§ 2.02 Transaction Structures [1]—Conventional REIT

  • Upload
    others

  • View
    1

  • Download
    0

Embed Size (px)

Citation preview

Page 1: § 2.02 Transaction Structures [1]—Conventional REIT

2-3 STRUCTURAL CONSIDERATIONS § 2.02[1]

1 See, e.g.:Delaware: 8 Del. Code. Ann. § 251.Maryland: 3 Md. Code Ann. Corps. & Ass’ns § 8-501.1. 2 Third-party consents and liability accelerations may result from any transaction

that results in a change in the ownership or control of a corporation whether or nota merger occurs.

3 See, e.g.:Delaware: 8 Del. Code Ann. § 251(b) (“The board . . . shall adopt a resolution

approving an agreement of merger or consolidation and declaring its advisability”).Maryland: Md. Code Ann. Corps. & Ass’ns § 3-105(b) (“The board . . . shall: (1)

adopt a resolution which declares that the proposed transaction is advisable . . .”). 4 In the case of Delaware corporations, normally a merger must be approved by