Inaddition, the TRS was excepted from the rule that prohibited REITs from owning morethan 10% of any corporation. See IRC § 856(c)(4)(B)(iii); 26 U.S.C. § 856(c)(4)(B)(iii).

66 See Treas. Reg. § 1.856-4(b)(4); 26 C.F.R. § 1.856-4(b)(4).

the relationship existed is “bad.” This appears to be so even if therelated person is no longer a tenant on the date on which the REITacquires the specified interest in that person.64 Despite the absence ofa clear policy rationale for such a literal interpretation,65 the Regula-tions’ onerous reporting requirements appear to support it. TreasuryRegulation Section 1.856-4(b)(4) mandates that a REIT that receives“directly or indirectly, any amount of rent from any person in whichit owns any proprietary interest” shall file with its return for the tax-able year a schedule setting forth the name and address of any suchperson, the amount of rent received, and the highest percentage inter-est in the person owned by the REIT at any time during the taxableyear.66 No