Embed Size (px)
[…] Why should federal and state authorities enforce their current laws, or enact new
ones directed toward drug enforcement, if diagnostic medical ultrasound poses little if
any, risks to those scanned with it? To answer this question, one must understand the
basic physical principles underlying the generation of ultrasound waves, and their
relationship to the theoretical risks related to ultrasound waves. The physical principles
key to any discussion of the risks associated with diagnostic medical ultrasound are
97 See Texas Dangerous Drug Act, TEXAS HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 483.042 (Vernon 2003). 98 See Texas Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, TEXAS HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 431.111 (Vernon 2003). 99 See Texas Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, TEXAS HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 431.112 (Vernon Supp. 2005) (stating that “A drug of device shall be demed to misbranded (o) in the case of any restricted device distributed or offered for sale in this state, if: (1) its advertising is false or misleading in any particular;”). 100 Dulce Zamora, Prenatal Portraits: Darling or Dangerous?, supra at note 30. 101 Rayford, 16 S.W.3d at 208-11 (explaining why the practice of fetal keepsake imaging by nonphysicians may violate certain sections of the Code of Federal Regulations, but not other sections, where keepsake