Embed Size (px)
[…] requires that it both discover potential violators, and prosecute them, and thus far, the
FDA has not closed one of these businesses down.232
228 See Food and Drugs, 21 C.F.R. § 884.2225 (2005) (pertaining to the use of a “prescription device,” and clearly, ultrasound qualifies as a Class II device). 229 See Food and Drugs, 21 C.F.R. § 801.109 (2005) (explaining that ultrasound device is one that has potentially harmful effects or is, by its method of use, not safe unless a practitioner licensed by law directs the use of such a device). 230 See Food and Drugs, 21 C.F.R. § 801.109(b)(1) (2005) (“Caution: Federal law restricts this device to sale by or on the order of a ‘physician’, ‘dentist’, ‘veterinarian’, or with descriptive designation of any other practitioner licensed by the law of the State in which he practices to use or order the use of the device … .”). 231 See Rayford, 16 S.W3d at 207-10 (explaining that an owner or operator of a keepsake imaging business performing keepsake ultrasound studies without a prescription from a physician misbrands the device, but the business does not adulterate the device, because it is not the manufacturer