Embed Size (px)
[…] means a person licensed to practice medicine in this state.). 254 See Texas Dangerous Drug Act, TEXAS HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 483.001(12) (Vernon Supp. 2005) (“Practitioner means a person licensed: (A) by the Texas State Board of Medical Examiners, … to prescribe or administer drugs; … (B) an advanced practice nurse or physician assistant to whom a physician delegated the authority to carry out or sigh prescription drug orders … ”, but the Code does not mention a registered or unregistered diagnostic medical sonographer.) 255 See Texas Dangerous Drug Act, TEXAS HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 483.041 (Vernon Supp. 2005) (defining the possession of dangerous drug as (a) “A person commits an offense if the person possesses a dangerous drug unless the person obtains the drug from a … practitioner acting in the manner described by Section 483.042(a)(2).”).
43
The State in Rayford also pursued a false advertising claim as well as a claim
under its Deceptive Trade Practices Act.256 The trial court found that a business, who
advertises that it does not require a note from a physician prior to the acquisition of an