Embed Size (px)
[…] MCI Telecomms., 750 F.2d at 140. 138

See Policy and Rules Concerning Rates for Competitive Common Carrier Services and Facilities Authorizations Therefor, Fourth Report and Order, 95 FCC 2d 554 (1983), vacated AT&Tv. FCC, 978 F.2d 727 (D.C. Cir. 1992), cert. deniedMCITelecomms. Corp. v. AT&T, 509 U.S. 913 (1993); Policy and Rules Concerning Rates for Competitive Common Carrier Services and Facilities Authorizations Therefor, Sixth Report and Order, 99 FCC 2d 1020 (1985), vacated MCI Telecomms. Corp. v. FCC, 765 F.2d 1186 (D.C. Cir. 1985). 139

47 U.S.C. § 203(b)(2) ("[t]he Commission may .. . modify any [Section 203] requirement ... either in particular instances or by general order applicable to special circumstances or conditions."). 140

See, e.g., MCI Telecomms. Corp. v. FCC, 765 F.2d 1186, 1192 (D.C. Cir. 1985) (citation omitted).

34

Reviewing a subsequent Commission order addressing the tariff-filing requirement, the

Supreme Court, in MC!v. AT&T, reaffirmed the lower courts' holdings that Section 203(b)(2)