VA DOC ' ' ,, .I I ' I OF REGULATIONS VOLUME ELEVEN • ISSUE THREE October 31, 1994 Pages 317 Through 408
[…] At its meeting on September 22, 1994, the board considered the comment received and took the following action: "To reaffirm the board's prior adoption of final regulations including the provision permitting licensure by endorsement and thereafter delay tlle effective date until April 1, 1995, or the conclusion of the 1995 General Assembly Session, whichever occurs last."

In addition, the board edited § 5.3 in VR 255-01-1, which provides for "Subgingival irrigation or application of Schedule VI medicinal agents" as one of the duties that may be delegated to dental hygienists under direction. Section 54.1-3408 of the Drug Control Act, which authorizes subdivision 4 of § 5.3 of these regulations, was amended in 1993 to provide as follows: "A dentist may cause Schedule VI topical drugs to be administered under his direction and supervision by either a dental hygienist or by an authorized agent certified by the Board of Dentistry who has satisfactorily completed a training program for this purpose that is approved by the Board of Dentistry." In order to conform the language of the regulation to the statute, the board voted to amend the proposed regulation to read "Subgingival irrigation or application of Schedule VI [topical] medicinal agents."