PUBLISHED.
[…] located outside the United States,” and (ii) “prevent the intentional acquisition of” wholly

domestic communications. 50 U.S.C. § 1881a(i)(2)(B). The FISC must also find that the

minimization procedures are “reasonably designed in light of the purpose and technique

of the particular surveillance, to minimize the acquisition and retention, and prohibit the

dissemination, of nonpublicly available information concerning unconsenting United

States persons consistent with the need of the United States to obtain, produce, and

disseminate foreign intelligence information.” Id. § 1801(h)(1); see id. § 1881a(i)(2)(C)

(referring to § 1801(h)).

Section 702 prohibits the intentional targeting of “any person known at the time of

acquisition to be located in the United States,” id. § 1881a(b), but allows the government

to intercept communications between a U.S. person inside the country and a foreigner

abroad targeted by intelligence officials, see id. § 1881a(a)–(b); see also Kris & Wilson