Embed Size (px)
[…] FPL continues to collect much of its cost of service under cost recovery clauses.7 These economic conditions and

3 See Exhibit RAB-5 at p. 2.4 See FPL 2nd Quarter 2016 Form 10-Q Report at p. 42 (filed July 28, 2016) (“FPL's increase in net income for the three and six months ended June 30, 2016 was primarily driven by continued investments in plant in service and other property while earning an 11.50% regulatory ROE on its retail rate base.”). Section 90.202(12), Florida Statutes, permits official recognition of “Facts that are not subject to dispute because they are capable of accurate and ready determination by resort to sources whose accuracy cannot be questioned.” FPL’s 2nd Quarter 2016 Form 10-Q Report is a publicly-available document within the official record of the United States Securities and Exchange Commission, and therefore is capable of accurate and ready determination by resort to sources whose accuracy cannot be questioned.