Embed Size (px)
[…] The regulations’ definition of “serious health condition” is complicated. It should not be necessary to charge the jury on the all the intricacies of the regulation, both because counsel should be able to reach agreement concerning which details are in dispute, and because some issues are questions of law for the court.35 Accordingly, some portions of Instruction 10.2.1 simply refer to the relevant portions of the regulation, which are set forth in this Comment.

Inpatient care

29 C.F.R. § 825.114 states: “Inpatient care means an overnight stay in a hospital, hospice, or residential medical care facility, including any period of incapacity as defined in § 825.113(b), or any subsequent treatment in connection with such inpatient care.” See Bonkowski, 787 F.3d at 206 (holding that “‘an overnight stay’ under [29 C.F.R.] § 825.114 means a stay in a hospital, hospice, or residential medical care facility for a substantial period of time from one calendar day to the next calendar day as measured by the individual’s time of