Embed Size (px)
[…] 42Last updated October 2018

325326

31

323334353637

38

39

40414243444546474849

5051525354

55

56575859606162

327328329330

331

10.2.1 Serious Health Condition

that “a minimum of eight hours would seem to be an appropriate period of time”). 29 C.F.R. § 825.113(b) states: “The term incapacity means inability to work, attend school or perform other regular daily activities due to the serious health condition, treatment therefore, or recovery therefrom.”

Incapacity plus treatment

29 C.F.R. § 825.115 provides in part:

A serious health condition involving continuing treatment by a health care provider includes any one or more of the following:

(a) Incapacity and treatment.