Embed Size (px)
[…] Lehigh Valley Hosp. Network, 798 F.3d 149, 153 (3d Cir. 2015) (quoting 29 C.F.R. § 825.305(c)). For a discussion of the employer’s right to request a medical certification that an employee can return from leave to work without medical restrictions, see Budhun v. Reading Hosp. & Med. Ctr., 765 F.3d 245, 252-55 & n.4 (3d Cir. 2014) (discussing medical certification); see also Comment 10.1.1 (discussing Budhun).

Certification related to active duty or call to active duty

29 U.S.C. § 2613(f) provides: “An employer may require that a request for leave under section 2612(a)(1)(E) of this title be supported by a certification issued at such time and in such manner as the Secretary may by regulation prescribe. If the Secretary issues a regulation requiring such certification, the employee shall provide, in a timely manner, a copy of such certification to the employer.”

With respect to claims for wrongful termination, the First Amendment’s religion clauses give rise to an affirmative defense that “bar[s] the government from interfering with the decision of a religious group to fire one of its ministers.” Hosanna-Tabor Evangelical Lutheran Church & Sch. v.