• Upload
[…] Respondent Department of Planning, County of Maui ("County") hereby requests

1 HAR § 15-15-63(k} reads as follows: "The commission may take official notice ofmatters as may be judicially noticed by the courts of the State of Hawai'i. Officialnotice may also be taken of generally recognized technical or scientific facts within thecommission's specialized knowledge when parties are given notice either before orduring the hearing of the material 'so noticed and afforded the opportunity to contestthe facts so noticed.." ..

2 HRS § 91-10(4) reads as follows: "Agencies may take notice of judicially recognizablefacts. In addition, they may take notice of generally recognized technical or scientificfacts within their specialized knowledge; but parties shall be notified either before or

EXHIBIT"

Page 22: 0 W d xÿ Z W0files.hawaii.gov/luc/dockets/a94706kaonoulu_ranch... · 37,000 and the economy centered around agriculture and related industries. The County zoned a considerable amount

this Commission to take official notice of the following documents and their