• Upload
[…] Section 11: As commercial risk notice are already provided, this section would require personal risk notice to consumers that their insurance policy is being offered by a surplus lines insurer. Section 626.916, F.S., will now include an additional condition that must be met to export a policy, specifically the signing of a disclosure which states, “You are agreeing to place coverage in the surplus lines market. Superior coverage may be available in the admitted market and at a lesser cost. Persons insured by surplus lines carriers are not protected under the Florida Insurance Guaranty Act with respect to any right of recovery for the obligation of an insolvent unlicensed insurer.” Section 12: This section will amend section 626.9541, F.S., prohibiting the practice of initiating an insurance policy without the knowledge and consent of the policyholder.