In those early cases, however, the vendee who failed to exercise the right to redeem by completing the payments forfeited payments already made, apparently without regard to whether the amounts paid exceeded the seller’s damages…. Thereafter, this court decided that even a wilfully defaulting vendee may be entitled to restitution under section 3369, which provides that “[n]either specific nor preventive relief can be granted to enforce a penalty or forfeiture in any case.” That section “precludes the court from quieting the vendor’s title unless he refunds the excess of the