3. Statutory reforms requiring foreclosure. Several states have adopted legislation requiring the installment contract vendor to foreclose the vendee’s interest after default. Oklahoma’s statute requires this in all cases. See, e.g., Okla.Stat.Ann. tit. 16, § 11A (1998) (“All contracts for deed … shall be subject to the same rules of foreclosure and to the same regulations, restraints, and forms as are prescribed in relation to mortgages.”). Others require foreclosure only for residential real property and/or only after the vendee has met certain payment thresholds. See, e.g., 735 Ill. Comp.