See, e.g., 735 Ill. Comp. Stat. §§ 5/15–1206, 5/9–102 (residential real estate where contract period exceeds five years and amount due is less than 80% of contract price); Md. Code Ann. Real Prop. § 10–105 (once vendee has paid 40% or more of cash price of residential property, vendee may demand deed provided vendee executes purchase money mortgage for the then-outstanding balance); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5313.07 (judicial foreclosure required if installment contract for dwelling has been in effect for five years or more and vendee has paid more than 20% of price); Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 5.066 (forfeiture not available to vendor, and nonjudicial foreclosure required, once installment vendee of residential property “has paid 40% or more of the amount due or the equivalent of 48 monthly payments” under contract).

4. Statutory reforms institutionalizing the forfeiture remedy.