Embed Size (px)
[…] substantial governmental interest” in retaining records of arrests that do not lead to
convictions. (Id. at p. 868.) “The interest may be characterized generally as the
promotion of more efficient law enforcement and criminal justice; more specifically, the
state’s purpose is to protect the public from recidivist offenders.” (Id. at p. 864.)
Considering the limits on dissemination of arrest information outside of law enforcement,
the court concluded that law enforcement retention of this information did not violate the
state constitutional right of privacy. (Id. at pp. 869-877.)
We note that section 186.32 provides “(d) The statements, photographs and
fingerprints required under this section shall not be open to inspection by any person
other than a regularly employed peace or other law enforcement officer.” For the same
reasons as in Loder, we conclude that the state constitution’s privacy provision does not
prohibit requiring this limited disclosure of locational information by those adjudged to
have been involved in gang-related crimes. (Cf. Sanchez, supra, 101 Cal.App.4th 324,