Embed Size (px)
[…] ([Citation]; People v. Stevenson (1962) 58 Cal.2d 794, 798
. . . .)’ (In re King (1970) 3 Cal.3d 226, 237, cert. den. 403 U.S. 931.)” (Id. at p. 601.)
As explained above, we regard it as consistent with the voters’ intent to construe
“gang” in section 186.30, subdivision (b)(3) to mean “criminal street gang.” We are
confident the voters would prefer a narrowing construction to invalidation of the statute.
4. THE REGISTRATION REQUIREMENT
On appeal minor challenges the probation condition requiring him to register with
local law enforcement. The focus of many of minor’s objections is section 186.32,
subdivision (a)(1)(C), which states that upon registration: “A written statement signed by
the juvenile, giving any information that may be required by the law enforcement agency,
shall be submitted to the law enforcement agency.”
Minor contends that a requirement that he disclose “any information that may be
required by the law enforcement agency” is so vague and overbroad as to infringe his
constitutional rights to due process, privacy, free speech, association, and counsel, and