Embed Size (px)
[…] Pa. P.U.C, 917 A.2d 378. 380 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2007) (holding that the Commission lacks jurisdiction to adjudicate matters relating to negotiable instruments).
25
Commission with continuing jurisdiction over affiliated interest agreements. Thus, such
transactions, to the extent they are made between affiliated interests within the meaning of 66
Pa.C.S. § 2101, must follow the rules of Chapter 21 of the Public Utility Code, at the risk of
being disallowed or voided pursuant to those statutory provisions.
Section 2102(a) provides that:
No contract or arrangement providing for the furnishing of management, supervisory, construction, engineering, accounting, legal, financial, or similar services, and no contract or arrangement for the purchase, sale, lease, or exchange of any property, right, or thing or for the furnishing of any service, property, right or thing other than those above enumerated, made or entered into after the effective date of this section between a public utility and any affiliated interest shall be valid or effective unless and until such contract or arrangement has received the written approval of the commission. If such contract is oral, a complete statement of the terms and conditions thereof shall be filed with the commission and subject to its approval.
66 Pa. C.S. § 2102(a). Chapter 21 further provides that the Commission shall not approve such
contracts "unless satisfactory proof is submitted...of the cost to the affiliated interest of
rendering the services or of furnishing the property or service.. .to the public utility." 66 Pa. C.S.
§ 2102(b). However, there is nothing in Chapter 21 that requires transactions between affiliates
to be at market value. See PNG Application, p. 18 ("The express language in Section ... 2102 of