Embed Size (px)
[…] Commission's authority to regulate the transfer of property used or useful in the public service is
governed by Chapter 11 of the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa.C.S. §§ 1100, et seq. Further, the
Commission's authority to regulate agreements between a public utility and its affiliates is
governed by Chapter 21 of the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa.C.S. §§ 2100, el seq. As explained
below, there is nothing in either Chapters 11 or 21 that authorizes the Commission to set or
regulate the value of assets transferred or sold by an EDC to an affiliate.
22
Section 1102(a)(3) of the Pennsylvania Public Utility Code requires that public utilities
obtain a certificate of public convenience prior to transferring "the title to, or the possession or
use of, any tangible or intangible property used or useful in the public service." 66 Pa.C.S. §
1102(a)(3). The Commission may issue a certificate of public convenience upon a finding that
"the granting of such certificate is necessary or proper for the service, accommodation,
convenience, or safety of the public." 66 Pa.C.S. § 1103(a). The standard for approval of a