04ACV-0O5I previously sent a draft of this piece to John Rabiej in March 2004, for circulation to the members of the Discovery Subcommit
[…] Page 62: 04ACV-0O5I previously sent a draft of this piece to John Rabiej in March 2004, for circulation to the members of the Discovery Subcommittee at Professor Richard Marcus's suggestion

2004] NEWRULESFOR E-DISCOVERY? 645

fact, the Discovery Subcommittee addressed this issue prior to itsconsideration of issues "unique" to electronic discovery.282 Therefore, theAdvisory Committee's proposal is not limited to electronically storedinformation.2 8 3

Any attempt to amend the Federal Rules to address privilege issues maybe invalid unless approved by Congress. 28 U.S.C. § 2074(b) provides that"[a]ny such rule [adopted pursuant to the Rules Enabling Act] creating,abolishing, or modifying an evidentiary privilege shall have no force or effectunless approved by Act of Congress."284 Although, the DiscoverySubcommittee acknowledged this potential problem,285 it neverthelessrecommended language that would attempt to protect against privilege

286'waiver.