Embed Size (px)
[…] TMCEC Bench Book

Chapter 6 - Pretrial Proceedings 105 August 2011

CHAPTER 6 PRETRIAL PROCEEDINGS Article 28.01, C.C.P., provides that a “court may set any criminal case for a pretrial hearing before it is set for trial upon its merits, and direct the defendant and his or her attorney, if any of record, and the State’s attorney, to appear before the court at the time and place stated in the court’s order for a conference and hearing.” Although Article 45.031, C.C.P., requires a prosecutor to be present to represent the State at trial, a prosecutor is not always required at pretrial proceedings.