• Upload
[…] upheld the forfeiture of a building against the claim of the

owner who was not charged with violating any federal (or

state) drug laws. The owner, rather, had been found to be

Page 34: 08-30-2006 32 Medley Lane v. US 2nd circuit brief · Medley Lane, Branford, Connecticu t, w as used to commit or to facilitate the commission of a violation of the Cont rolled Subs

24

“wilfully blind” to the drug deals her son transacted on the

property. Collado, 348 F.3d at 328-28. When evaluating

the forfeiture for excessiveness, this Court noted that the

owner’s conduct violated 21 U.S.C. § 856(a)(2), which

“makes it illegal for a person to ‘manage or control any

building . . . as an owner . . . and knowingly and

intentionally . . . make available for use . . . the building .

. . for the purpose of unlawfully manufacturing, storing,

distributing, or using a controlled substance.” 348 F.3d at

328 (quoting § 856(a)(2)). The Court upheld the

forfeiture, finding that:

a violation of this statute would have a direct

relation to the extensive drug trafficking on her

property, Collado would fit within the class for

which the statute was designed, the potential