Embed Size (px)
[…] But to the extent this Court
considers penalties for charges that were not presented to
the jury, the more appropriate comparison is found in this
Court’s decision in Collado. In that case, this Court
upheld the forfeiture of a building against the claim of the
owner who was not charged with violating any federal (or
state) drug laws. The owner, rather, had been found to be
24
“wilfully blind” to the drug deals her son transacted on the
property. Collado, 348 F.3d at 328-28. When evaluating
the forfeiture for excessiveness, this Court noted that the
owner’s conduct violated 21 U.S.C. § 856(a)(2), which
“makes it illegal for a person to ‘manage or control any
building . . . as an owner . . . and knowingly and
intentionally . . . make available for use . . . the building .
. . for the purpose of unlawfully manufacturing, storing,
distributing, or using a controlled substance.” 348 F.3d at
328 (quoting § 856(a)(2)). The Court upheld the
forfeiture, finding that:
a violation of this statute would have a direct
relation to the extensive drug trafficking on her
property, Collado would fit within the class for
which the statute was designed, the potential