(e)  Public notice must also include any writings or materials provided by a state body’s staff or by a member of the state body to other members of the state body for a noticed meeting of the body.

95

— 40 — AB 2028

++++++++++++++

Page 2 1Page 3 1

23456789

101112131415161718192021222324

Amendment 5

PROPOSED AMENDMENTS

PROPOSED AMENDMENTS

RN 20 15804 0608/25/20 12:14 PMSUBSTANTIVE

RN 20 15804 06 08/25/20

SECURED

COPY

SECURED

COPY

(f)  Bagley-Keene affirms these rights by stating in Section 11120 of the Government Code, “The people of this state do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies which serve them. The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know. The people insist on remaining informed so that they may retain control over the instruments they have created.”

SEC. 2. Section 11125.7 of the Government Code is amended to read: