• Upload
[…] Consequently, in such jurisdictions, the shield ofclinical guidelines and common practices loses its might, and courtswill reconstruct the patient's informational needs in a way that isharder to anticipate. Accordingly, HIT allows physicians in suchcircumstances to address this difficulty up front, by requesting theirpatients to indicate if they want to be notified and, if so, theirpreferred method, such as e-mails or social networks.

Some analogies can be drawn to the legal scholarship on re-

157 See Ky. REV. STAT. ANN. § 342.035(8)(b) ("Any provider.., who has followed the practice

parameters or guidelines developed or adopted pursuant to this subsection shall bepresumed to have met the appropriate legal standard of care in medical malpracticecases...."); Hinlicky v. Dreyfuss 848 N.E.2d 1285 (N.Y. 2006) (holding professional

guidelines are admissible as evidence of the standard of care).